6th International Colloquium on Structural Information and Communication Complexity



[time schedule table]


Welcome Buffet: from 20:00

THURSDAY, July 1st

Session 1. 09:00 - 11:00

[09:00] Invited talk: Algebraic Topology and Distributed Computing
Maurice Herlihy

[10:00] Irreversible dynamos in butterflies
Fabrizio Luccio, Linda Pagli, Hermineh Sanossian

[10:30] Monotone Dynamos in Tori
Paola Flocchini, Elena Lodi, Fabrizio Luccio, Linda Pagli, Nicola Santoro

Coffee Break

Session 2. 11:30 - 12:30

[11:30] Fault-tolerant wavelength allocations in all-optical hypercubes
Jan Manuch, Ladislav Stacho

[12:00] Power and limitations of optical reconfigurable arrays
Jop E. Sibeyn


Session 3. 14:30 - 16:00

[14:30] Some problems in distributed computational geometry
Sergio Rajsbaum, Jorge Urrutia

[15:00] Threshold counters with increments and decrements
Costas Busch, Neophytos Demetriou, Maurice Herlihy, Marios Mavronicolas

[15:30] Searching with uncertainty
Evangelos Kranakis, Danny Krizanc

Coffee Break

Session 4. 16:30 - 17:30

[16:30] Snap-stabilizing PIF algorithm in tree networks without sense of direction
Alain Bui, Ajoy K. Datta, Franck Petit, Vincent Villain

[17:00] Leader election using any sense of direction
Stefan Dobrev

Dinner 19:30

[21:00] Open Problems & Rump Session

FRIDAY, July 2nd

Session 1. 09:00 - 11:00

[09:00] Invited talk: A practical perspective on optical networks: where is the R&D community heading?
Ori Gerstel

[10:00] Gossiping in inclined LEO satellite Networks
Peter Gvozdjak, Joseph G. Peters

[10:30] Trade-offs for odd gossiping
Guillaume Fertin

Coffee Break

Session 2. 11:30 - 12:30

[11:30] Multi-source spanning tree problems
Arthur M. Farley, Paraskevi Fragopoulou, David Krumme, Andrzej Proskurowski, Dana Richards

[12:00] Dynamic load balancing with group communication
Shlomi Dolev, Roberto Segala, Alex Shvartsman


Session 3. 14:30 - 15:30

[14:30] Convergence and concentration results for packet routing networks
Suprakash Datta, Ramesh Sitaraman

[15:00] Rank of graphs: the size of acyclic orientation cover for deadlock-free packet routing
R. Kraloviv, P. Ruzicka

Social Event:

visit of a castle in the vineyards of Bordeaux

(Château Giscours, Margaux)

Dinner at the hotel: 20:00

SATURDAY, July 3rd

Session 1. 10:00 - 11:00

[10:00] Compact-port routing models and applications to distance-hereditary graphs
Serafino Cicerone, Gabriele Di Stefano, Michele Flammini

[10:30] Some results on the space requirement of interval routing
Savio S. H. Tse, Francis C. M. Lau

Coffee Break

Session 2. 11:30 - 13:00

[11:30] Augmented ring networks
William Aiello, Sandeep N. Bhatt, Fan R. K. Chung, Arnold L. Rosenberg, Ramesh K. Sitaraman

[12:00] Triangulations and chordal rings
Lali Barriere

[12:30] Evolutionary graph colouring
Stefan Dobrev, Heiko Schroder, Ondrej Sykora, Imrich Vrt'o

Lunch at the hotel
End of the conference